By Deborah J. Hopkins, July 18, 2023
[…] Numerous conditions must be met to qualify for use of such preference. An OPM guide describes requirements for each category. It is not completely up to date since it still addresses preference for “mothers,” even though preference is currently extended to both mothers and fathers.

The language regarding spousal eligibility in 5 USC 2108(3)(E) states that preference eligible includes “the wife or husband of a service-connected disabled veteran if the veteran has been unable to qualify for any appointment in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia.”

The “spouse” section of the OPM guide gives examples of when disqualification may be presumed.