By FELTG Staff, October 18, 2022
[…] One hour of your time could save your agency tens of thousands of dollars in compensatory damages! Stay safe, and remember, we’re all in this together. Rhoads@FELTG.com

By Michael Rhoads, February 15, 2022

Let’s say your agency receives an EEO complaint and follows the EEO complaint process.  You’ve investigated the allegations and issued the complainant the report of investigation. The complainant requests an EEOC hearing. At this point, is it possible to ask the Administrative Judge (AJ) to issue summary judgment? According to 29 CFR 1614.109(g)(2), “After considering the submissions, the administrative judge may order that discovery be permitted on the fact or facts involved, limit the hearing to the issues remaining in dispute, issue a decision without a hearing or make such other ruling as is appropriate.”

The Commission’s regulations allow an AJ to issue a decision without a hearing upon finding that there is no genuine issue of material fact.  29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g). This means both parties (complainant and agency) agree to the material facts of the case.