By Deryn Sumner
[…] Sumner@FELTG.com

By Deryn Sumner

We’ve come to the end of the road in our series on when sanctions can be issued in federal sector EEO complaints.  And fittingly, this month we’ll discuss sanctions issued at the end of the road in the administrative process: appeals before the EEOC’s Office of Federal Operations.

Either party can file appeals of final actions to the Office of Federal Operations.  Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 1614.403(e), the agency must submit the complaint file “within 30 days of initial notification that the complainant has filed an appeal or within 30 days of submission of an appeal by the agency.”  Seems simple enough, right?

Well, every year for at least the past several years, the EEOC has issued sanctions against agencies for failing to comply with this regulation to submit the complaint file. For example, in Amina W. v.