By Deborah J. Hopkins, May 16, 2023
[…] Just let us know. Hopkins@FELTG.com

 

By Deborah J. Hopkins, April 17, 2023

A few years ago, a client asked me what to do in this scenario: The employee did not show up to work for two weeks and did not respond to her supervisor’s phone calls, text messages, or emails. On the day the employee returned to work, the supervisor asked the employee where she had been. The employee said she had “been taking official time for my EEO complaints.”

EEOC’s regs at 29 CFR § 1614.605 establish that if the complainant “is an employee of the agency, she is entitled to a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the complaint and to respond to agency and EEOC requests for information … The agency is not obligated to change work schedules, incur overtime wages, or pay travel expenses to facilitate the choice of a specific representative or to allow the complainant and representative to confer.” [bold added]

There has been much litigation over what amount of official time is considered reasonable, and also over how much control an agency has over the complainant’s use of official time. EEOC recently addressed official time in Aline A. v.